South Carolina Code 33-31-129. Penalty for signing false document
(a) A person commits an offense if he signs a document he knows is false in any material respect, including an omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) is liable to any person who is damaged by the violation.