South Carolina Code 33-39-460. Loans to corporation by members
(1) All loan limits shall be established at the thousand dollar amount nearest to the amount computed in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(2) "Financial institution" means any banking corporation or trust company, building and loan association, insurance company or related corporation, partnership, foundation or other institution engaged primarily in lending or investing funds;
(3) "Member" means any financial institution authorized to do business within this State which shall undertake to lend money to a corporation created under this chapter, upon its call, and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(4) "Board of directors" means the board of directors of the corporation created under this chapter; and
(5) "Loan limit" means, for any member, the maximum amount permitted to be outstanding at one time on loans made by such member to the corporation as determined under the provisions of this chapter. See South Carolina Code 33-39-10 - Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
(2) No loan to the corporation shall be made if immediately thereafter the total amount of the obligations of the corporation would exceed ten times the amount then paid in on the outstanding capital stock of the corporation.
(3) The total amount outstanding on loans to the corporation made by any member at any one time, when added to the amount of the investment in capital stock of the corporation then held by such member, shall not exceed
(a) twenty per cent of the total amount then outstanding on loans to the corporation by all members, including in the total amount outstanding amounts validly called for loan but not yet loaned, or
(b) the following limits, to be determined as of the time such member becomes a member on the basis of the audited balance sheet of such member at the close of its fiscal year immediately preceding its application for membership, or, in the case of an insurance company, its last annual statement to the director of the Department of Insurance or his designee:
(i) two per cent of the capital and surplus of commercial banks and trust companies,
(ii) one per cent of the total outstanding loans made by a building and loan association, provided, however, that any business development corporation created pursuant to this chapter may in its charter or by appropriate amendment thereto provide that the loan limit of a building and loan association member shall be only one half of one per cent of the total outstanding loans made by such building and loan association member,
(iii) one per cent of the capital and unassigned surplus of stock insurance companies, except fire insurance companies,
(iv) one per cent of the unassigned surplus of mutual insurance companies, except fire insurance companies,
(v) one tenth of one per cent of the assets of fire insurance companies and
(vi) such limits as may be approved by the board of directors of the corporation for other financial institutions.
(4) Subject to item (3) (a) of this section, each call made by the corporation shall be prorated among the members of the corporation in substantially the same proportion that the adjusted loan limit of each member bears to the aggregate of the adjusted loan limits of all members. The adjusted loan limit of a member shall be the amount of such member’s loan limit, reduced by the balance of outstanding loans made by such member to the corporation and the investment in capital stock of the corporation held by such member at the time of such call.
(5) All loans to the corporation by members shall be evidenced by bonds, debentures, notes or other evidences of indebtedness of the corporation which shall be freely transferable at all times and which shall bear interest at a rate of not less than one quarter of one per cent in excess of the rate of interest determined by the board of directors to be the prime rate prevailing at the date of issuance thereof on unsecured commercial loans.
(6) A member shall not be obligated to make any loans to the corporation pursuant to calls made subsequent to the withdrawal of the member.