South Carolina Code 33-56-110. Registration of professional solicitor, fund-raising counsel, or commercial co-venturer; application; surety bond; duration of registration; penalties; ineligible persons
(B) The application for a professional solicitor must be signed by its chief executive officer and chief financial officer and certified as true, and must include the following:
(i) determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) that is or holds itself out to be established for any benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety; or
(iii) that employs a charitable appeal as the basis of solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to a solicitation, or that solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20 - Commercial co-venturer: means a person that regularly and primarily engages in trade or commerce for profit that, for the benefit of a charitable organization, may raise funds by advertising that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment, or other thing of value benefits the charitable organization, if it is offered at a price comparable to similar goods or services in the market. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: means an individual, an organization, a trust, a foundation, a group, an association, a partnership, a corporation, a society, or a combination of them. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20
- Professional fundraising counsel: means a person that for a fixed rate of compensation plans, conducts, manages, prepares materials for, advises, or acts as a consultant, directly or indirectly, in connection with soliciting contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization, but that actually does not solicit, receive, or collect contributions as a part of these services. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20
- Professional solicitor: means a person that, for monetary or other consideration, solicits contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization, either personally or through its agents, servants, or employees or through agents, servants, or employees who are specially employed by or for a charitable organization, who are engaged in the solicitation of contributions under the direction of that person. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20
- solicitation: means to request and the request for money, credit, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value, or a portion of it, to be used for a charitable purpose or to benefit a charitable organization. See South Carolina Code 33-56-20
(1) legal name of the applicant and all other names under which the professional solicitor is known or operates;
(2) principal address of the applicant and address of officers and directors of the applicant;
(3) list of employees, whether full time, part time, or contract, and their job titles;
(4) form of the applicant’s business;
(5) names, addresses, and titles of all current principal officers, directors, individual owners, or partners, and those for the preceding three years;
(6) list of the full names and addresses of each state in which an applicant is registered currently as a professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel;
(7) list of charitable organizations with which an applicant contracted in this State for the previous three years;
(8) registration fee of fifty dollars;
(9) statement as to whether the applicant, or its directors, principal officers, individual owners, or partners is or has been the subject of a legal or administrative action, including an injunction, concerning a charitable solicitation, fundraising campaign, or campaign with a commercial co-venturer by another local, state, or federal governmental authority including, but not limited to, registration or license revocation or denial, fines, injunctions, suspensions, or voluntary agreement to discontinue any charitable solicitation activity and, if so, a written explanation of those actions;
* * *