South Carolina Code 33-6-260. Shares without certificates
(A) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors of a corporation may authorize the issue of some or all of the shares of any or all of its classes or series without certificates to the extent that investment securities not evidenced by certificates are authorized by Chapter 8 of Title 36 of the South Carolina Uniform Commercial Code. The authorization does not affect shares already represented by certificates until the shares or certificates are surrendered to the corporation.
(B) Within a reasonable time after the issue or transfer of shares to a shareholder without certificates, the corporation must send the shareholder a written statement containing the information required on a certification by § 33-6-250(b) and (c) and § 33-6-270, if applicable.