South Carolina Code 34-41-20. Licensure requirements
(A) No person or other entity may engage in the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing service without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. No person or other entity providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service may avoid the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment instruments.
(B) A person providing Level I or Level II check-cashing service on the effective date of this chapter may continue to engage in the business without a license until the board has acted upon the application for a license, but the application must be filed within sixty days after the effective date of this chapter.