South Carolina Code 34-9-10. Amount of capital to be paid in United States currency
No bank may be organized as a banking corporation or company under the laws of this State unless there has been first paid in United States currency the full subscription price of so much of the authorized capital stock as required by the State Board of Financial Institutions. Notes of stockholders, and other notes and mortgages on property, real, personal or mixed, may not be considered and accepted as cash in payment for shares of capital stock of any such bank.