South Carolina Code 34-9-60. Paid-in capital must meet Federal Deposit Insurance Fund requirements
In addition to all other requirements, no bank or banking institution of any nature shall be granted a charter by the Secretary of State unless and until the State Board of Bank Control has certified that the paid-in capital of such bank or banking institution is sufficient to qualify such bank or banking institution for membership in the Federal Deposit Insurance Fund.