South Carolina Code 36-9-410. Unlawful sale or disposal of personal property subject to security interest; exceptions; penalties
(B) This section does not apply:
(1) if the sale is made without the knowledge of or notice of the perfected security interest to the purchaser by the person selling the property;
(2) to the granting of subsequent security interests;
(3) if the loan secured by the personal property includes a charge for nonfiling insurance; or
(4) to personal property titled by the Department of Public Safety or the Law Enforcement Division of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(C) If the value of the personal property subject to a perfected security interest is worth:
(1) two thousand dollars or less, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor triable in the magistrates court or the municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;
(2) more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;
(3) ten thousand dollars or more, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.