South Carolina Code 38-21-20. Authority of insurers to organize or acquire subsidiaries
(1) Any kind of insurance business authorized by the jurisdiction in which it is incorporated;
(2) Acting as an insurance broker or as an insurance agent for its parent or for any of its parent’s insurer subsidiaries;
(3) Investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities for its own account, that of its parent, any subsidiary of its parent, or any affiliate or subsidiary;
(4) Management of an investment company subject to or registered pursuant to the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, including related sales and services;
(5) Acting as a broker-dealer subject to or registered pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended;
(6) Rendering investment advice to governments, government agencies, corporations, or other organizations or groups;
(7) Rendering other services related to the operations of an insurance business, including, but not limited to, actuarial, loss prevention, safety engineering, data processing, accounting, claims, appraisal, and collection services;
(8) Ownership and management of assets which the parent corporation could itself own or manage;
(9) Acting as administrative agent for a governmental instrumentality which is performing an insurance function;
(10) Financing of insurance premiums, agents, and other forms of consumer financing;
(11) Any other business activity determined by the director or his designee to be reasonably ancillary to an insurance business; or
(12) Owning a corporation or corporations engaged or organized to engage exclusively in one or more of the businesses specified in this section.