South Carolina Code 38-23-100. Regulations of Director or designee
The director has the power to make and promulgate regulations necessary for the execution of the functions vested in him by §§ 38-23-20 through 38-23-90 including, but without limitation, regulations pertaining to and governing the solicitation of proxies, including financial reporting in connection therewith, with respect to the capital stock or other equity securities of any domestic stock insurer; he may, for these purposes, classify domestic insurers, securities, and other persons or matters within his jurisdiction. No provision of §§ 38-23-40 to 38-23-60 imposing any liability applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conforming with any regulation of the department, notwithstanding that the regulation may, after the act or omission, be amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.