South Carolina Code 38-39-40. Revocation or suspension of, or refusal to issue, license; monetary penalties
(1) The license issued to the company was obtained by fraud;
(2) There was any misrepresentation in the application for the license;
(3) The holder of the license has otherwise shown himself untrustworthy or incompetent to act as a premium service company;
(4) The company has violated this chapter; or
(5) The company has been rebating directly or indirectly part of the service charge to an insurance agent or insurance broker or to an employee of an insurance agent or insurance broker or to any other person as an inducement to the financing of an insurance policy with the premium service company.
(b) Before the director or his designee revokes, suspends, or refuses to renew the license of a premium service company, he shall give the person an opportunity to be fully heard and to introduce evidence in his behalf. In lieu of revoking or suspending the license for any of the causes enumerated in this section, after a hearing, the director or his designee may subject the company to a monetary penalty as provided for in § 38-2-10 for each offense when in his judgment he finds that the public interest would not be harmed by the continued operation of the company. The penalty must be paid to the department and must be deposited by the department in the state treasury. Any action by the director or his designee pursuant to this section may be appealed by the premium service company before the Administrative Law Court.