South Carolina Code 38-43-50. Limited line and special producer licensure; appointment by insurer as producer or agent
(B) When appointing a producer, the insurer shall certify on a form prescribed by the director whether the applicant has been appointed a producer to represent it and that it has duly investigated the character and record of the applicant and has satisfied itself that he is trustworthy and qualified to act as its producer and intends to hold himself out in good faith as an insurance producer. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.