South Carolina Code 38-43-50. Limited line and special producer licensure; appointment by insurer as producer or agent
(B) When appointing a producer, the insurer shall certify on a form prescribed by the director whether the applicant has been appointed a producer to represent it and that it has duly investigated the character and record of the applicant and has satisfied itself that he is trustworthy and qualified to act as its producer and intends to hold himself out in good faith as an insurance producer. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
(C) To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer shall file, in a format approved by the director or his designee, a notice of appointment within fifteen days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first insurance application is submitted. An insurer also may elect to appoint a producer to all or some insurers within the insurer’s holding company system or group by the filing of a single appointment request. Each appointment must be accompanied by an appointment fee paid by the insurer as prescribed in § 38-43-80.
(D) Upon receipt of the notice of appointment, the director or his designee shall verify within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty days that the insurance producer is eligible for appointment. If the insurance producer is determined to be ineligible for appointment, the insurance director or his designee shall notify the insurer within five days of its determination.
(E) When placing surplus lines insurance through a licensed insurance broker, a producer licensed for property and casualty insurance is not required to be appointed by the surplus lines insurer.
(F) An insurer shall remit a renewal appointment fee in the amount set forth in § 38-43-80.