South Carolina Code 38-44-50. Examination and review of managing general agent by insurer; authority to assume insurance contracts or syndicates rests with insurer; notice of entering into or terminating contract with managing general agent; review o…
(B) If a MGA establishes loss reserves, the insurer annually shall obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on business produced by the MGA. The opinion must be filed not later than March first. This is in addition to other required loss reserve certification.
(C) The insurer at least semiannually by July thirty-first and December thirty-first shall conduct an on-site review of the underwriting and claims processing operations of the MGA.
(D) Binding authority for all assumed reinsurance contracts or participation in insurance or reinsurance syndicates rests with an officer of the insurer who must not be affiliated with the MGA.
(E) Within thirty days of entering into or termination of a contract with a MGA the insurer shall provide written notification of the appointment or termination to the department. Notices of appointment of a MGA must include a statement of duties which the applicant is expected to perform on behalf of the insurer, the lines of insurance for which the applicant is to be authorized to act, and other information the director or his designee may request. If the contract is terminated, notification must be given by the insurer within thirty days of the action to agents or brokers who have placed business with the MGA within the last twelve months.
(F) An insurer shall review its books and records each quarter to determine if an agent, as defined by § 38-44-20(3), has become, by operation of that section, a MGA. If the insurer determines that an agent has become a MGA, the insurer promptly shall notify the agent and the department of the determination, and the insurer and agent shall comply fully with this chapter within thirty days.
(G) An insurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, an agent, or a broker or a controlling shareholder of its MGAs. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, § 38-21-95.