South Carolina Code 38-53-220. Requirement upon professional or surety bondsmen who discontinue writing bail bonds
A professional or surety bondsman who discontinues writing bail bonds during the period for which he is licensed shall notify the clerks of the circuit courts with whom he is registered and return his license to the director or his designee for cancellation within thirty days after discontinuance.