South Carolina Code 38-57-40. Misrepresentation or false advertising of policies prohibited
No person may make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate, proposal, circular, or statement misrepresenting the terms of a policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages represented thereby or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon, or make a false or misleading statement as to the dividend or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies or make a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of an insurer or as to the legal reserve system upon which an insurer operates or use any name or title of a policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.