South Carolina Code 38-63-610. Premiums, values, and benefits of life insurance plans providing for future premium determination
In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurer based on then estimates of future experience or, in the case of any plan of life insurance which is of such a nature that minimum values cannot be determined by the methods described in §§ 38-63-520 to 38-63-600, then:
(a) The director or his designee must be satisfied that the benefits provided under the plan are substantially as favorable to policyholders and insureds as the minimum benefits otherwise required by §§ 38-63-520 to 38-63-600.