South Carolina Code 38-71-510. Declaration of purpose
The purpose of this subarticle is to provide reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages of individual accident and health insurance policies or subscriber contracts of nonprofit hospital, medical, and dental service associations in order to facilitate public understanding and comparison, to eliminate provisions contained in individual accident and health insurance policies or subscriber contracts of nonprofit hospital, medical, and dental service associations which may be misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection with the purchase of the coverage or with the settlement of claims, to provide for full disclosure in the sale of accident and health coverages, and to provide for the termination of approval, after due notice and hearing before the director or his designee, of policy forms which do not comply with the minimum standards. Any decision or determination by the director or his designee to terminate approval pursuant to the administrative hearing may be appealed to the Administrative Law Court as provided in accordance with § 38-3-210.