South Carolina Code 38-75-980. Filing of premium rate schedules
(A) A title insurer shall file with the director or his designee the premium rate schedules it proposes to use in this State. If the director or his designee finds in his review of a filing that it does not violate § 38-75-970, he shall approve the schedule within sixty days of filing. Before the approval, the director or his designee may conduct public hearings with respect to the filing. Filings that the director or his designee has failed to approve or disapprove within sixty days of filing is considered approved. Upon notice to the title insurer, the period for review of the rate filing may be extended for an additional sixty days.
(B) If after the approval of filing the director or his designee believes that the filing does not meet the requirements of this section or is otherwise contrary to law, or if any party having an interest in the filing makes a written complaint to the director or his designee setting forth specific and reasonable grounds for the complaint, or if any insurer, upon notice of disapproval by the director or his designee of a filing pursuant to this section, should so request, the director or his designee shall hold a hearing within thirty days and give written notice of the hearing to all parties in interest. The director or his designee may confirm, modify, change, or rescind any previous action if warranted by the facts shown at the hearing.