South Carolina Code 38-77-120. Requirements for notice of cancellation of or refusal to renew policy
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee before use;
(a) a motor vehicle of a private passenger, station wagon, or motorcycle type that is not used commercially, rented to others, or used as a public or livery conveyance where the terms "public or livery conveyance" do not include car pools, or
(b) any other four-wheel motor vehicle which is not used in the occupation, profession, or business, other than farming, of the insured, or as a public or livery conveyance, or rented to others. See South Carolina Code 38-77-30 - Reduction in coverage: means a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. See South Carolina Code 38-77-30
- to renew: means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the terms of a policy beyond its policy period or term. See South Carolina Code 38-77-30
(2) must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;
(3) must state the specific reason of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and provide for the notification required by subsection (B) of § 38-77-390. However, those notification requirements must not apply when the policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason set forth in § 38-77-123(B),
(4) must inform the insured of his right to request in writing within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain the following statement to inform the insured of such right:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE
Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn this action.";
(5) must inform the insured of the possible availability of other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another insurer, or through the Associated Auto Insurers Plan. It must also state that the Department of Insurance has available an automobile insurance buyer’s guide regarding automobile insurance shopping and availability, and provide applicable mailing addresses and telephone numbers, including a toll-free number, if available, for contacting the Department of Insurance.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits any insurer or agent from including in the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew, any additional disclosure statements required by state or federal laws, or any additional information relating to the availability of other insurance. The insurer must disclose in writing whether the insured is ceded to the facility.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the:
(1) insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew or to renew with a reduction in coverage by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such intention to the insured by any other means; provided, however, that in the case of a reduction in coverage, the insurer provides notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured in a separate document entitled the ‘Notice of Reduction in Coverage’ no less than fifteen days prior to the effective date of the renewal that includes the proposed reduction in coverage. This notice must:
(i) inform the insured of the reduction or elimination by the coverage section in the renewal policy or certificate; and
(ii) provide that it is a notice of coverage changes.
The Notice of Reduction in Coverage does not amend, extend, or alter coverage provided in a policy. An insurer’s Notice of Reduction in Coverage must be provided to the director or his designee upon request when investigating a consumer complaint or when otherwise requested. The director or his designee may direct the insurer to provide the renewal without the reduction in coverage if the insurer fails to meet the requirements of this section. The director or his designee may issue guidance to an insurer or to the industry regarding the form and contents of the Notice of Reduction in Coverage in response to consumer inquiries or complaints;
(2) named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed.