South Carolina Code 39-57-55. Registration periods for biennial licenses; proration of fees during conversion to biennial cycle; renewals
(1) Upon the first reregistration of the licenses by the South Carolina Secretary of State’s Office after the effective date of biennial licensure, a biennial registration period must be implemented as follows:
(a) Licensees whose license numbers end in:
(i) an even number and expire between July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, shall obtain a biennial registration;
(ii) an even number and expire between January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, shall reregister their licenses for one year. At the end of that time they shall reregister their license for two years and biennially after that time;
(iii) an odd number and expire between July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, shall register their licenses for one year. At the end of that time they shall register their license for two years and biennially after that time;
(iv) an odd number and expire between January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a biennial registration;
(v) "A" through "L" and expire between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a biennial registration;
(vi) "M" through "Z" and expire between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a one-year registration and obtain a biennial registration after that time.
(b) Licenses issued in South Carolina for the first time between:
(i) July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, which end in an even number must be issued for a biennial registration period;
(ii) between July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, which end in an odd number must be issued for one year. At the end of that time the license must be renewed for two years and biennially after that time;
(iii) January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, which end in an even number must be issued for one year. At the end of that time the license must be renewed for two years and biennially after that time;
(iv) January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, which end in an odd number must be issued biennially;
(v) July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, and issued license numbers which end in "A" through "L" must be issued biennially;
(vi) between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, and which end in "M" through "Z" must be issued for one year and renewed biennially after that time.
(2) Registrations are valid until the last day of the month in which the registration expires. The license fees charged during the conversion process must be prorated for the length of the license issued.
(B) After June 30, 1993, licensees must be registered and licensed for twenty-four consecutive months, and the registrations expire on the last day of the twenty-fourth month. The registration and licensing of every licensee must be renewed biennially upon application by the holder and by payment of fees required by law to take effect on the first day of the month following the expiration of the registration and licensing to be renewed. This section does not prevent the Secretary of State’s Office from refusing to issue a license.