South Carolina Code 39-65-30. Principal’s civil liability
A principal who fails to comply with the provisions of § 39-65-20 is liable to the sales representative in a civil action for:
(1) all amounts due the sales representative plus punitive damages in an amount not to exceed three times the amount of commissions due the sales representative; and