South Carolina Code 4-29-80. Additional powers of governing boards
(a) any enterprise for the manufacturing, processing, or assembling of any agricultural or manufactured products;
(b) any commercial enterprise engaged in storing, warehousing, distributing, transporting, or selling products of agriculture, mining, or industry, or engaged in providing laundry services to hospitals, to convalescent homes, or to medical treatment facilities of any type, public or private, within or outside of the issuing county or incorporated municipality and within or outside of the State;
(c) any enterprise for research in connection with any of the foregoing or for the purpose of developing new products or new processes or improving existing products or processes;
(d) any enterprise engaged in commercial business including, but not limited to, wholesale, retail, or other mercantile establishments; residential and mixed use developments of two thousand five hundred acres or more; office buildings; computer centers; tourism, sports, and recreational facilities; convention and trade show facilities; and public lodging and restaurant facilities if the primary purpose is to provide service in connection with another facility qualifying under this subitem; and
(e) any enlargement, improvement, or expansion of any existing facility in subitems (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this item. See South Carolina Code 4-29-10 - Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
The governing board has the power to provide that the project and improvements must be acquired by the county or incorporated municipality, the industry, or both, on real estate owned by the county, incorporated municipality, or other agency or political subdivision of the State or the industry, that bond proceeds must be disbursed by the trustee bank or banks or depository during construction upon the estimate, order, or certificate of the industry, and if the financing agreement is in the form of a lease that the project need not be conveyed to the county or incorporated municipality for lease to the industry until its completion. The governing board may authorize the industry to acquire real estate and commence construction in anticipation of the issuance of bonds and to provide that the industry must be reimbursed for the expenditures from the proceeds of the bonds if and when issued. In making the agreements or provisions the governing board does not have the power to obligate the county or incorporated municipality except with respect to the project and the application of the revenues therefrom and does not have the power to incur a pecuniary liability or a charge upon the general credit of the county or incorporated municipality or against its taxing powers.