South Carolina Code 4-35-80. Improvements financed through assessments, bonds, general revenues, or combination of sources
The governing body may provide by the resolution for the payment of the cost of the improvements and facilities to be constructed within the improvement district by assessments on the property as defined in § 4-35-30, by the issuance of special district bonds, revenue bonds, or general obligation bonds of the county, from general revenues from a source not restricted from that use by law, or from a combination of the financing sources as may be provided in the improvement plan. The governing body may use the provisions of Chapter 21 of Title 6 to issue revenue bonds, and any assessments authorized by this chapter are revenues of the system for that purpose.