South Carolina Code 40-1-80. Investigations
(B) Within thirty days after an investigation is initiated, the director must send the licensee:
(1) a letter advising the licensee that a complaint has been filed and that an investigation has been initiated and a request that the licensee respond in writing within fourteen days;
(2) a copy of the complaint;
(3) the name of the complainant, unless the board believes good cause exists to withhold the name of the complainant; and
(4) all materials filed with the complaint.
(C) In conducting the investigation, the director may subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation including, but not limited to, the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of books, documents, or other tangible items and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of material evidence. Upon failure to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the director, the director may apply to an administrative law judge for an order requiring the person to comply.