South Carolina Code 40-11-290. Licensure of applicant holding license in another state
(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
(6) "Licensee" means a person granted an authorization to practice pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license, permit, certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;
(7) "Licensing act" means the individual statute or regulations, or both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but are not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and requirements for authorization to practice, prohibitions, and disciplinary procedures;
(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, or corporation;
(9) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this article. See South Carolina Code 40-1-20
The board may grant a license or certificate to an applicant holding a license or certificate in good standing in another state whose requirements for licensure and certification are equal to or greater than those required by this chapter if the board has authorized an exam waiver agreement with the State. An applicant may exempt the technical examination required for certification if the applicant can verify passing an examination in another state which is essentially the same as the examination required by the department regardless of the absence of a reciprocal agreement with that state. An applicant for certification or licensure under this section may be required to pass the South Carolina Commercial Contractors Business, Law and Project Management examination, and must comply with all other licensing and certification requirements of this chapter.