South Carolina Code 40-13-270. Reciprocity to nonresidents
(a) arranging, styling, thermal curling, chemical waving, pressing, shampooing, cutting, shaping, chemical bleaching, chemical coloring, chemical relaxing, or similar work, upon the hair, wig, or hairpiece of any person, by any means, with hands or mechanical or electrical apparatus or appliances;
(b) using cosmetic preparations, make-up, antiseptics, lotions, creams, chemical preparations on, or otherwise, or waxing, tweezing, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, beautifying, or similar work on the scalp, legs, feet, face, neck, arms, hands; or
(c) manicuring or pedicuring the nails of a person or similar work. See South Carolina Code 40-13-20
The board may grant to a resident of another state, the District of Columbia, or any other U.S. territory or commonwealth state full reciprocity with respect to practicing cosmetology, esthetics, or manicuring in this State when the person is properly licensed and registered under the laws of the other state, the District of Columbia, or the U.S. territory or commonwealth state and is otherwise qualified.