South Carolina Code 40-2-210. Cease and desist order for violation of licensing requirement; injunctions and restraining orders; penalty
If the board believes that a person or firm has engaged, or is about to engage, in an act or practice which constitutes or will constitute a violation of § 40-2-30, the board may issue a cease and desist order. The board may also apply to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to § 40-1-210 for an order enjoining these acts or practices, and upon a showing by the board that the person or firm has engaged or is about to engage in these acts or practices, the division shall grant an injunction, restraining order, or other order as may be appropriate. For each violation, the Administrative Law Court may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.