South Carolina Code 40-23-300. Certification classifications
(1) Group I treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "E’ ‘ certification.
(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
(6) "Licensee" means a person granted an authorization to practice pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license, permit, certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;
(7) "Licensing act" means the individual statute or regulations, or both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but are not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and requirements for authorization to practice, prohibitions, and disciplinary procedures;
(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, or corporation;
(9) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this article. See South Carolina Code 40-1-20 - License: means a serially numbered document issued by the board, containing the name of the person registered, certified, or licensed and the date of registration, certification, or licensing and certifying that the person named is authorized to practice a profession regulated by the board as specified on said document. See South Carolina Code 40-23-20
- operator: means a person employed in a public water distribution system whose duties include making process control and system integrity decisions about water quality or quantity that affect public health. See South Carolina Code 40-23-20
- Person: means an individual, partnership, copartnership, cooperative, firm, company, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, trust, estate, joint structure company, or any other legal entity or its legal representative, agent, or assigns. See South Carolina Code 40-23-20
- Public water system: means :
(a) any publicly or privately owned waterworks system which provides water, whether bottled, piped, or delivered through some other constructed conveyance, for human consumption, including the source of supply whether the source of supply is of surface or subsurface origin;
(b) all structures and appurtenances used for the collection, treatment, storage, or distribution of water delivered to point of meter of consumer or owner connection;
(c) any part or portion of the system, including any water treatment facility, which in any way alters the physical, chemical, radiological, or bacteriological characteristics of the water; however, a public water system does not include a water system serving a single private residence or dwelling. See South Carolina Code 40-23-20
(2) Group II treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "D" certification.
(3) Group III treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "C" certification.
(4) Group IV treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "C" certification.
(5) Group V treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "B’ ‘ certification.
(6) Group VI treatment facilities require operators with at least a Class "A" certification.
(B)(1) To be licensed by the board as a Trainee Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(2) To be licensed by the board as a Class "E" Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must:
(a) hold a valid Trainee Operator license;
(b) have completed high school or the equivalent;
(c) pass an examination approved by the board;
(d) have completed at least six months of actual operating experience as an operator of a public water treatment facility; and
(e) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(3) To be licensed by the board as a Class "D" Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must:
(a) hold a valid Class "E" operator certification;
(b) pass an examination approved by the board;
(c) have completed at least one year of actual operating experience as an operator of a public water treatment facility or the equivalent; and
(d) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(4) To be licensed by the board as a Class "C" Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must:
(a) hold a valid Class "D" operator certification;
(b) pass an examination approved by the board;
(c) have completed at least two years of actual operating experience as an operator of a public water treatment facility or the equivalent; and
(d) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(5) To be licensed by the board as a Class "B" Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must:
(a) hold a valid Class "C" operator certification;
(b) pass an examination approved by the board;
(c) have completed at least three years of actual operating experience as an operator of a public water treatment facility or the equivalent; and
(d) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(6) To be licensed by the board as a Class "A" Water Treatment Operator, an applicant must:
(a) hold a valid Class "B" operator certification;
(b) pass an examination approved by the board;
(c) have completed at least four years of actual operating experience as an operator of a public water treatment facility or the equivalent; and
(d) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.
(7) To be licensed as a Bottled Water Class Operator, an applicant must:
(a) pass an examination approved by the board;
(b) have completed high school or the equivalent; and
(c) submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee.