South Carolina Code 40-29-320. Record keeping requirement; board inspection of records; standard form for purchase agreements
(2) "Authorization to practice" or "Practice authorization" means the approval to practice the specified profession, engage in the specified occupation, or use a title protected under this article, which has been granted by the applicable board. See South Carolina Code 40-1-20 - Board: means the South Carolina Manufactured Housing Board. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- Construction and Safety Standards Act: means the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, as amended. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- Person: means an individual, natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, or other recognized legal entity. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- SAA: means the agency of the State which has been approved to carry out the state plan and to enforce the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act within South Carolina. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- sale: include lease-purchase transactions. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- Secretary: means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
- Standard: means the appropriate standards adopted by the State of South Carolina and established by the Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards. See South Carolina Code 40-29-20
Each manufacturer, distributor, and dealer of manufactured homes shall establish and maintain records, make reports, and provide information as the SAA administrator or the secretary may require to determine whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or is acting in compliance with this chapter or the Construction and Safety Standards Act and upon request of a person appointed by the administrator or the secretary shall permit the person to inspect appropriate books, papers, records, and documents relevant to determining whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has acted or is acting in compliance with this chapter. Purchase agreements used by retail dealers for the sale of new or used manufactured homes must be standard and in a form prescribed by the board.