South Carolina Code 40-33-110. Grounds for discipline of licensees
(1) violated a federal, state, or local law involving alcohol or drugs or committed an act involving a crime of moral turpitude. A conviction is not required to prove misconduct under this item. The board may receive evidence to reach an independent conclusion as to the commission of the violation; however, the determination may be used only in making the administrative decision regarding the proposed discipline;
* * *
(11) obtained or attempted to obtain a fee for patient service for one’s self or for another through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(12) wilfully aided, abetted, assisted, or hired an individual to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation of the board;
(13) obtained, possessed, administered, or furnished prescription drugs to a person including, but not limited to, one’s self, except as directed by a person authorized by law to prescribe drugs;
(14) engaged in the practice of nursing when judgment or physical ability is impaired by alcohol, drugs, or controlled substances or has declined or been unsuccessful in accomplishing rehabilitation;
(15) sustained a physical or mental disability that renders further practice dangerous to the public;
(16) omitted, in a grossly negligent fashion, to record information concerning a patient that would be relevant to that patient’s condition;
(17) indicated the witnessing of wastage of narcotics or controlled substances on record when the wastage was not witnessed or failed to obtain a witness to the wastage of narcotics or controlled substances;
(18) failed to make or keep accurate, intelligible entries in records as required by law, policy, or standards for the practice of nursing;
(19) obtained, or attempted to obtain, a license to practice nursing for one’s self or for another through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or any other dishonesty in any phase of the licensing process including, but not limited to, the examination;
(20) practiced nursing without a valid, current South Carolina license or aided, abetted, or assisted another to practice nursing without a valid, current South Carolina license;
(21) practiced outside the scope of the license by assuming duties and responsibilities without adequate education as determined by the board;
(22) failed to report incompetent or unprofessional practice of a licensed nurse to the appropriate authorities, including the board;
(23) assigned unqualified persons to perform nursing care functions, tasks, or responsibilities or failed to effectively supervise persons to whom nursing functions are delegated or assigned;
(24) abandoned a patient after accepting the patient assignment and establishing a nurse-patient relationship and disengaged the nurse-patient relationship without giving reasonable notice to the appropriate personnel responsible for making arrangements for continuation of nursing care;
(25) failed to comply with best practice standards and recommendations to minimize transmission of infectious or communicable diseases;
(26) failed to timely notify the department of changes in information required in an original or renewal application;
(27) engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in § 40-33-20(45);
(28) failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by § 40-33-20(45); or
(29) knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician.
(B)(1) Acts or omissions by a licensee or applicant causing the denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of a license to practice in another state supports the issuance of a formal complaint and the commencement of disciplinary proceedings. This subsection applies only if the disciplinary action taken in another state is based on grounds that would constitute misconduct in this State. Proof of these acts or omissions may be shown by a copy of the transcript of record of the disciplinary proceedings in another state or a copy of the final order, consent order, or similar order stating the basis for the action taken.
(2) Upon filing an application or an initial complaint alleging that the applicant or licensee has been disciplined in another state, the applicant or licensee must produce copies of all transcripts, documents, and orders used, relied upon, or issued by the licensing authority in the other state. Failure to produce these items within ninety days of written request results in the denial of the individual’s application or suspension of the individual’s license to practice in this State until these items have been provided.
(3) The applicant or licensee may present mitigating testimony to the board or hearing panel regarding disciplinary action taken in another state or evidence that the acts or omissions committed in another state do not constitute misconduct under this chapter.