South Carolina Code 40-35-10. South Carolina Board of Long Term Health Care Administrators; membership; meetings
(1) three must be qualified nursing home administrators licensed under this chapter; one must be from a proprietary nursing home; one must be from a nonproprietary nursing home; and one must be a qualified hospital administrator;
(2) "Authorization to practice" or "Practice authorization" means the approval to practice the specified profession, engage in the specified occupation, or use a title protected under this article, which has been granted by the applicable board. See South Carolina Code 40-1-20 - Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote.
- Board: means the South Carolina Board of Long Term Health Care Administrators. See South Carolina Code 40-35-20
- Consumer: means a person who is or has been a resident of a nursing home or community residential care facility. See South Carolina Code 40-35-20
- Department: means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. See South Carolina Code 40-35-20
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Nursing home: means an institution or facility defined for licensing purposes under law or pursuant to regulations for nursing homes promulgated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, whether proprietary or nonprofit including, but not limited to, nursing homes owned or administered by the State or a political subdivision of the State. See South Carolina Code 40-35-20
- Sponsor: means a person who is financially or legally responsible for an individual currently residing in a nursing home or residential care facility. See South Carolina Code 40-35-20
(2) three must be community residential care facility administrators, licensed under this chapter, at least one of whom must be from a community residential care facility with ten or fewer residents;
(3) one must be a consumer, sponsor, or family member of a consumer of nursing home services;
(4) one must be a consumer, sponsor, or family member of a consumer of community residential care services;
(5) one must be a voting member of the Long Term Care Committee of the Health and Human Services Coordinating Council who must be nominated by election of the committee from among its voting members. If the Governor does not accept the nomination, an additional nominee must be selected in the same manner.
The Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, or his designee, also shall serve as a nonvoting member on the board, ex officio.
An individual, group, or association may submit the names of qualified individuals to the Governor for his consideration in making these appointments.
A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. A member may not serve more than two consecutive full terms.
(B) The board shall meet at least twice a year.
(C) Any business conducted by the board must be by a positive majority vote. For purposes of this subsection, "positive majority vote" means a majority vote of the entire membership of the board, reduced by any vacancies existing at the time.