South Carolina Code 40-36-250. Licensure without examination
(1) the licensure requirements for that state are at least substantially equivalent to the licensing standards required in this chapter;
(5) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's official designee;
(6) "Licensee" means a person granted an authorization to practice pursuant to this article and refers to a person holding a license, permit, certification, or registration granted pursuant to this article;
(7) "Licensing act" means the individual statute or regulations, or both, of each regulated profession or occupation which include, but are not limited to, board governance, the qualifications and requirements for authorization to practice, prohibitions, and disciplinary procedures;
(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, or corporation;
(9) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated or administered, or both, by the department pursuant to this article. See South Carolina Code 40-1-20 - NBCOT: means the National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy. See South Carolina Code 40-36-20
- Occupational therapist: means a person licensed to practice occupational therapy. See South Carolina Code 40-36-20
- Occupational therapy: means the functional evaluation and treatment of individuals whose ability to cope with the tasks of living are threatened or impaired by developmental deficits, the aging process, poverty and cultural differences, physical injury or illness, or psychological or social disability. See South Carolina Code 40-36-20
(2) the applicant currently is certified by and in good standing with NBCOT or other board-approved certification program;
(3) the applicant has submitted all applicable fees;
(4) in addition to other requirements established by law and for the purpose of determining an applicant’s eligibility for a compact privilege, the department shall require a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of this criminal records check must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Costs of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the applicant. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action. The results of this criminal records check must not be shared outside the department.