South Carolina Code 40-56-35. License required for manufacture, sale, or storage of fireworks; exceptions
(1) A license may not be issued to anyone under the age of eighteen.
(2) An application for licensure must be submitted on forms prescribed by the board accompanied by applicable fees.
(3) A license is required for each physical address or site at which fireworks are manufactured, sold, or stored.
(4) A copy of the appropriate license issued by the South Carolina Department of Revenue for retail sales of fireworks must accompany each application for a retail fireworks sales license.
(5) Initial license applications and applications for license renewal may be approved only after an authorized agent of the board inspects the buildings and facilities where fireworks are to be manufactured, sold, or stored for compliance with the current codes and standards.
(6) All licenses and permits only may be issued for one calendar year.
(7) Licenses must be prominently displayed at the licensee‘s place of business approved for the manufacture, sale, or storage of fireworks.
(8) Licenses issued by the board are nontransferable.
(B) A license is not required for the:
(1) manufacture, sale, storage, transportation, handling, or a combination of these, including, but not limited to, railroad torpedoes, automotive, aeronautical, and marine flares and smoke signals;
(2) transportation, storage, handling, or use of fireworks, or a combination of these, by the Armed Forces of the United States;
(3) transportation, handling, or use of fireworks, or a combination of these, by the State Fire Marshal, his employees, or a commissioned law enforcement officer acting within his official capacity; or
(4) fireworks deregulated by the U.S. Department of Transportation.