South Carolina Code 40-79-240. License renewal; request for waiver by registered individual failing to qualify; licensees licensed as of January 1, 2001
(B) An alarm business license not renewed after ninety days from the expiration date must not be considered for renewal, and the license must be canceled. To obtain a license after a license is canceled, the applicant must complete an initial application form and pay the applicable fees. An examination is not required if the qualifying party otherwise satisfies the licensing requirements.
(C) All employees that are required to have a criminal background check must submit a new background check upon conviction of a crime.
A registered employee failing to qualify according to the requirements of this chapter may submit a request to the board within ten days of receipt of denial of renewal for consideration of a waiver for failure to meet the requirements of this chapter.
This individual must be allowed to continue to work under strict supervision of the alarm business until the board makes a decision on a timely waiver request.
(D) At the first renewal after enactment of this chapter, a licensee licensed as of January 1, 2001, shall elect to subsequently be licensed as a burglar alarm system business, fire alarm system business, or both. Upon the next renewal, an applicant must meet all qualifications for licensure in both businesses, including examination, in order to be licensed in both alarm businesses.
(E) An alarm licensee must submit documentation of a current comprehensive general liability insurance policy with each license renewal in an amount provided for in § 40-79-250.
(F) A license, certification, or registration may be canceled upon subsequent discovery of facts which if known at the time of issuance of renewal could have been grounds to deny the issuance of renewal, pending review by the board.