South Carolina Code 40-79-50. Administrative support; license fees
(1) All license fees must be submitted to the department every two years or for a period to be determined by the board.
(2) Initial license fees are:
(a) two hundred dollars for an alarm system business license, which includes one primary qualifying party certificate;
(b) fifty dollars for each branch office, which includes one primary qualifying party certificate;
(c) ten dollars for additional qualifying party license certificate.
(3) Renewal license fees are:
(a) two hundred dollars for an alarm system business renewal including one primary qualifying party certificate;
(4) Late renewal fees must be added on the day following the expiration date of the license and are:
(a) one hundred dollars for up to thirty days;
(b) one hundred fifty dollars for up to sixty days;
(c) one hundred seventy-five dollars for up to ninety days.
A person who fails to renew within ninety days must apply for initial licensure to be reinstated.
(5) Replaced, lost, or destroyed license and certificate fees are:
(a) ten dollars for replacement of lost or destroyed license;
(b) ten dollars for replacement of lost or destroyed certificate.
(6) An applicant for examination shall pay the applicable examination fee directly to the provider.