South Carolina Code 41-17-10. Director’s duties as to investigation of industrial disputes and conciliation
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee or his agents shall (a) investigate industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts arising between employer and employees or capital and labor, (b) ascertain, as near as may be, the cause or causes of such industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts, (c) make a finding of fact in respect thereto, (d) endeavor, as far as possible, to remove misunderstandings or differences and to induce both sides to such an industrial dispute or strike or lockout to arrive at an agreement, (e) nominate, appoint or act as arbitrators when so requested by both sides to such a controversy and (f) in general, remove as far as possible the causes for industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts and induce an amicable settlement of them. Unless the Director or his agents find it inadvisable so to do the finding of fact of the Director or his agents as to all such disputes shall be reported to the Governor as soon as practicable in each case and annually to the General Assembly.