South Carolina Code 41-29-140. Reciprocal agreements
(1) An agreement with the federal government where wages or services, upon the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under an unemployment compensation law of the federal government, are considered wages for employment by an employer for the purpose of §§ 41-35-10 to 41-35-100 if the agency of the federal government agrees to reimburse the fund for the portion of benefits paid under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title on the basis of these wages or services as the department finds will be fair and reasonable and the department will reimburse the agency of the federal government with a reasonable portion of benefits paid under law of the federal government on the basis of employment or wages for employment by employers the department finds will be fair and reasonable to all affected interests.
(2) The department shall participate in an arrangement for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual’s wages and employment covered under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title with his wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation law of another state approved by the United States Secretary of Labor in consultation with the state unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in those situations and that includes provisions for:
(a) applying the base period of a single state law to a claim involving the combining of an individual’s wages and employment covered under two or more state unemployment compensation laws; and
(b) avoiding the duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of this combining.
(3) This reimbursement is considered a benefit for the purpose of § 41-35-50 and Article 1, Chapter 33 of this title. The department may make to another state or federal agency and receive from another state or federal agency reimbursement from or to the fund in accordance with and made pursuant to this section.