South Carolina Code 41-29-170. Permitted disclosure of information
(B)(1) Upon written request, the department may furnish information obtained through the administration of Chapters 27 through 42 including, but not limited to, the name, address, ordinary occupation, wages, and employment status of a covered worker or recipient of benefits and the recipient’s rights to additional benefits pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41, to:
(a) an agency or agent of the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment;
(b) a state agency similarly charged or charged with workforce development or training or with jobs recruitment;
(c) an agency or entity to which disclosure is permitted or required by federal statute or regulation or by state law; and
(d) any private or public person or organization when the disclosure is necessary to permit private or public contracting parties to assist in the operation and management of the department in instances where certain departmental functions may be delegated to private or public parties to increase the department’s efficiency or quality of service to the public. The private or public person or organization shall use the information or records solely for the purpose for which the information was disclosed and shall be bound by the same rules of privacy and confidentiality as department employees.
(2) This disclosure is subject to restrictions the department may prescribe by regulation.
(C)(1) The State Employment Office must furnish, upon request of a public agency administering the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) or child support programs, a state agency administering food stamp coupons, a state or federal agency administering the new hire directory, or a public housing authority, information in its possession relating to:
(a) an individual who is receiving, has received, or has applied for unemployment insurance;
(b) the amount of benefits being received;
(c) the current home address of these individuals;
(d) whether an offer of work has been refused and, if so, a description of the job and the terms, conditions, and rate of pay;
(e) in the case of requests from a public housing authority, a listing of the current employer and previous employers for the available preceding six calendar quarters;
(f) in the case of requests from the state or federal agency that issues food stamp coupons or the new hire directory, a listing of the current employer and address and previous employers and their addresses, including wage information, for the available preceding six calendar quarters.
The requesting agency is responsible for reimbursing the department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible.