South Carolina Code 41-29-280. Annual reports
Not later than the fifteenth day of January annually, the department shall submit to the Governor and the General Assembly a report covering the administration and operation of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title during the preceding fiscal year and make recommendations for amendments to these chapters as the department considers proper. These reports must include a balance sheet of the money in the fund in which there must be provided, if possible, a reserve against the liability in future years to pay benefits in excess of the then current contributions, which reserves must be set up by the department in accordance with accepted actuarial principles on the basis of statistics of employment, business activity, and other relevant factors for the longest possible period.