South Carolina Code 41-39-10. Validity of waiver of rights, employee’s agreement to pay employer’s contributions
No agreement by an individual to waive, release or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title shall be valid. No agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of an employer’s contributions, payments in lieu of contributions or reimbursement of benefits required under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title from such employer shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make, require or accept any deduction from wages to finance the employer’s contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, or reimbursement of benefits or require or accept any waiver of any right under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title by any individual in his employ. Any employer or officer or agent of an employer who violates any provision of this section shall, for each offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than six months or both.