South Carolina Code 41-7-100. Civil penalties; review and appeals
(A) An employer, labor organization, or other person who violates the provisions of this chapter may be assessed by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense.
(B) The director shall promulgate regulations establishing procedures for administrative review of civil penalties assessed under this chapter.