South Carolina Code 42-7-20. Administration of fund; director
The State Accident Fund shall be administered by a director appointed by the Governor for a term of six years with the advice and consent of the Senate. The administration shall provide for employment of office and field personnel necessary for the proper conduct of the business of the fund, to the extent of appropriations therefor, including the determination of the amount of and the collection of annual charges, the issuance of certificates of compliance with this article, the investigation of claims, the adjustment and payment of claims and awards, the inspection of risks, study and investigation with respect to safety provisions with recommendations to employers as to means of preventing injuries, medical examination of employees, and the prosecution of subrogation rights against any third party. The director may inspect and audit records of employers for the purpose of determining or verifying the amount of annual charges against such employers.