South Carolina Code 42-9-170. Permanent injury after sustaining another permanent injury in same employment; entitlement to compensation; extension of period of payment
(B) If an employee receives a permanent injury as specified in § 42-9-30 or § 42-9-10(B)after having sustained another permanent injury in the same employment, he is entitled to compensation for both injuries, but the total compensation must be paid by extending the period and not by increasing the amount of weekly compensation, and in no case exceeding five hundred weeks. If an employee previously has incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand, arm, shoulder, foot, leg, hip, or eye and by subsequent accident incurs total permanent disability through the loss of another member, the employer’s liability is for the subsequent injury only, except that the employee may receive further benefits as provided under the provisions of § 42-9-35. This subsection is effective on July 1, 2008.