South Carolina Code 42-9-400. Reimbursement from Second Injury Fund when disability substantially greater or caused by aggravation of preexisting impairment
(1) reimbursement of all compensation benefit payments payable subsequent to those payable for the first seventy-eight weeks following the injury;
* * *
(b) If the subsequent injury of such an employee shall result in the death of the employee, and it shall be determined that the death would not have occurred except for such preexisting permanent physical impairment, the employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay the compensation prescribed by this title; but he or his insurance carrier shall be reimbursed from the Second Injury Fund created by § 42-7-310, for all compensation payable in excess of seventy-eight weeks.
(c) In order to qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, the employer must establish when claim is made for reimbursement thereunder, that the employer had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee was hired, or at the time the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge. However, the employer may qualify for reimbursement hereunder upon proof that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee’s preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee.
(d) As used in this section, "permanent physical impairment" means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.
When an employer establishes his prior knowledge of the permanent impairment, then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists when the condition is one of the following impairments:
(1) Epilepsy;
(2) Diabetes;
(3) Cardiac disease;
(4) Amputated foot, leg, arm, or hand;
(5) Loss of sight of one or both eyes or partial loss of uncorrected vision of more than seventy-five percent bilateral;
(6) Residual disability from Poliomyelitis;
(7) Cerebral Palsy;
(8) Multiple Sclerosis;
(9) Parkinson’s disease;
(10) Cerebral vascular accident;
(11) Tuberculosis;
(12) Silicosis;
(13) Psychoneurotic disability following treatment in a recognized medical or mental institution;
(14) Hemophilia;
(15) Chronic Ostemyelitis;
(16) Ankylosis of joints;
(17) Hyperinsulinism;
(18) Muscular Dystrophy;
(19) Arteriosclerosis;
(20) Thrombophlebitis;
(21) Varicose veins;
(22) Heavy metal poisoning;
(23) Ionizing radiation injury;
(24) Compressed air sequelae;
(25) Ruptured intervertebral disc;
(26) Hodgkins disease;
(27) Brain damage;
(28) Deafness;
(29) Cancer;
(30) Sickle-Cell Anemia;
(31) Pulmonary disease;
(32) Intellectual disability provided the employee’s intelligence quotient is such that he falls within the lowest percentile of the general population. However, it shall not be necessary for the employer to know the employee’s actual intelligence quotient or actual relative ranking in relation to the intelligence quotient of the general population.
* * *