South Carolina Code 42-9-400. Reimbursement from Second Injury Fund when disability substantially greater or caused by aggravation of preexisting impairment
(1) reimbursement of all compensation benefit payments payable subsequent to those payable for the first seventy-eight weeks following the injury;
* * *
(g) If the employee has a permanent physical impairment, as defined in this section and the prerequisites for reimbursement have been met, and if it can be shown that the subsequent injury most probably would not have occurred "but for" the presence of the prior impairment, then reimbursement will be granted as provided in this section even if the subsequent injury does not cause the employer’s liability for compensation and medical benefits to be substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone.
(h) When a third party is deemed to be an employer for the purposes of paying workers’ compensation benefits, that third party will be entitled to reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund if either he or the employer of record have met the knowledge requirements outlined in this section, as well as all other requirements.
(i) The Second Injury Fund is entitled to a credit for sums recovered by the employer or his workers’ compensation carrier from third parties, after the employer or his workers’ compensation carrier have been reimbursed for the monies paid out by them and not reimbursed by the fund.
(j) The Second Injury Fund can enter into compromise settlements at the discretion of the director with approval of a majority of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, provided a bona fide dispute exists.
(k) Any employer operating in violation of § 42-5-20 is not eligible for reimbursement from the South Carolina Second Injury Fund.
(l) As a prerequisite to reimbursement from the fund, the insurer shall be required to certify that the medical and indemnity reserves have been reduced to the threshold limits of reimbursement and report in accordance with the National Council on Compensation Insurance Workers’ Compensation Statistical Plan.
(m) The Second Injury Fund Director must quarterly submit to the National Council on Compensation Insurance information regarding Second Injury Fund accepted claims.
(n) The National Council on Compensation Insurance must submit a report of any discrepancies pursuant to regulations established by the Department of Insurance. The Department of Insurance is directed to establish regulations concerning Second Injury Fund discrepancies.