South Carolina Code 42-9-400. Reimbursement from Second Injury Fund when disability substantially greater or caused by aggravation of preexisting impairment
(1) reimbursement of all compensation benefit payments payable subsequent to those payable for the first seventy-eight weeks following the injury;
(2) reimbursement of fifty percent of medical payments in excess of three thousand dollars during the first seventy-eight weeks following the injury and then reimbursement of all medical benefit payments payable subsequent to the first seventy-eight weeks following the injury; provided, however, in order to obtain reimbursement for medical expense during the first seventy-eight weeks following the subsequent injury, an employer or carrier must establish that his liability for medical payments is substantially greater by reason of the aggravation of the preexisting impairment than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone.
(b) If the subsequent injury of such an employee shall result in the death of the employee, and it shall be determined that the death would not have occurred except for such preexisting permanent physical impairment, the employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay the compensation prescribed by this title; but he or his insurance carrier shall be reimbursed from the Second Injury Fund created by § 42-7-310, for all compensation payable in excess of seventy-eight weeks.
(c) In order to qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, the employer must establish when claim is made for reimbursement thereunder, that the employer had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee was hired, or at the time the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge. However, the employer may qualify for reimbursement hereunder upon proof that he did not have prior knowledge of the employee’s preexisting physical impairment because the existence of the condition was concealed by the employee.
(d) As used in this section, "permanent physical impairment" means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.
When an employer establishes his prior knowledge of the permanent impairment, then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists when the condition is one of the following impairments:
(1) Epilepsy;
(2) Diabetes;
(3) Cardiac disease;
(4) Amputated foot, leg, arm, or hand;
(5) Loss of sight of one or both eyes or partial loss of uncorrected vision of more than seventy-five percent bilateral;
(6) Residual disability from Poliomyelitis;
(7) Cerebral Palsy;
(8) Multiple Sclerosis;
(9) Parkinson’s disease;
(10) Cerebral vascular accident;
(11) Tuberculosis;
(12) Silicosis;
(13) Psychoneurotic disability following treatment in a recognized medical or mental institution;
(14) Hemophilia;
(15) Chronic Ostemyelitis;
(16) Ankylosis of joints;
(17) Hyperinsulinism;
(18) Muscular Dystrophy;
(19) Arteriosclerosis;
(20) Thrombophlebitis;
(21) Varicose veins;
(22) Heavy metal poisoning;
(23) Ionizing radiation injury;
(24) Compressed air sequelae;
(25) Ruptured intervertebral disc;
(26) Hodgkins disease;
(27) Brain damage;
(28) Deafness;
(29) Cancer;
(30) Sickle-Cell Anemia;
* * *
(g) If the employee has a permanent physical impairment, as defined in this section and the prerequisites for reimbursement have been met, and if it can be shown that the subsequent injury most probably would not have occurred "but for" the presence of the prior impairment, then reimbursement will be granted as provided in this section even if the subsequent injury does not cause the employer’s liability for compensation and medical benefits to be substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone.
(h) When a third party is deemed to be an employer for the purposes of paying workers’ compensation benefits, that third party will be entitled to reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund if either he or the employer of record have met the knowledge requirements outlined in this section, as well as all other requirements.
(i) The Second Injury Fund is entitled to a credit for sums recovered by the employer or his workers’ compensation carrier from third parties, after the employer or his workers’ compensation carrier have been reimbursed for the monies paid out by them and not reimbursed by the fund.
(j) The Second Injury Fund can enter into compromise settlements at the discretion of the director with approval of a majority of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, provided a bona fide dispute exists.
(k) Any employer operating in violation of § 42-5-20 is not eligible for reimbursement from the South Carolina Second Injury Fund.
(l) As a prerequisite to reimbursement from the fund, the insurer shall be required to certify that the medical and indemnity reserves have been reduced to the threshold limits of reimbursement and report in accordance with the National Council on Compensation Insurance Workers’ Compensation Statistical Plan.
(m) The Second Injury Fund Director must quarterly submit to the National Council on Compensation Insurance information regarding Second Injury Fund accepted claims.
(n) The National Council on Compensation Insurance must submit a report of any discrepancies pursuant to regulations established by the Department of Insurance. The Department of Insurance is directed to establish regulations concerning Second Injury Fund discrepancies.