South Carolina Code 43-25-90. Right to and procedures at hearings and appeals; effect of appeal
A person aggrieved by an action of the commission must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for the Blind. The commission shall hold a hearing on the matter which must be attended by at least three members. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the commission to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appellant, within thirty days after notice of the decision of the commission, shall serve notice of appeal upon the chairman of the commission, stating grounds upon which the appeal is founded and file the notice with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. The appeal acts as a supersedeas until it is finally determined.