South Carolina Code 43-35-45. Warrant from family court to permit investigation of report; order for protective services; appointment of guardian and attorney; evaluation; hearing; review; semiannual reevaluation; payment for services
* * *
(a) causing or requiring a vulnerable adult to engage in activity or labor which is improper, unlawful, or against the reasonable and rational wishes of the vulnerable adult. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10 - Facility: means a nursing care facility, community residential care facility, a psychiatric hospital, or any residential program operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Investigative entity: means the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program, the Adult Protective Services Program in the Department of Social Services, the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, or the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Office of the Attorney General. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10
- Neglect: means the failure or omission of a caregiver to provide the care, goods, or services necessary to maintain the health or safety of a vulnerable adult including, but not limited to, food, clothing, medicine, shelter, supervision, and medical services and the failure or omission has caused, or presents a substantial risk of causing, physical or mental injury to the vulnerable adult. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Protective services: means those services whose objective is to protect a vulnerable adult from harm caused by the vulnerable adult or another. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10
- Vulnerable adult: means a person eighteen years of age or older who has a physical or mental condition which substantially impairs the person from adequately providing for his or her own care or protection. See South Carolina Code 43-35-10
(C) Within ten days following the filing of a petition pursuant to this section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem and an attorney for the vulnerable adult and an attorney for a lay guardian ad litem. A party may move to have the guardian ad litem relieved of his or her services if the party demonstrates that the vulnerable adult has the capacity to assist counsel in the protective services case. Within forty days of the filing of a petition, the court shall hold a hearing on the merits.
(D) Before the hearing on the merits the Adult Protective Services Program must conduct a comprehensive evaluation of the vulnerable adult. The evaluation must include, but is not limited to:
(1) the vulnerable adult’s current address and with whom the vulnerable adult is residing;
(2) a list of all persons or agencies currently providing services to the vulnerable adult and the nature of these services;
(3) a summary of services, if any, provided to the vulnerable adult by the Adult Protective Services Program;
(4) if needed, a medical, psychological, social, vocational, or educational evaluation;
(5) recommendations for protective services which would serve the best interests of the vulnerable adult; however, when these services are to be provided by another state agency, these recommendations must be developed in consultation with the other agency.
A copy of the evaluation must be provided to the court, the guardian ad litem, and the attorney at least five working days before the hearing on the merits. Reasonable expenses incurred for evaluations required by this subsection must be paid by the Adult Protective Services Program which must seek reimbursement for these evaluations, where possible.
(E) At the hearing on the merits, the court may order the Adult Protective Services Program to provide protective services if it finds that:
(1) the vulnerable adult is at substantial risk of being or has been abused, neglected, or exploited and the vulnerable adult is unable to protect herself or himself; and
(2) protective services are necessary to protect the vulnerable adult from the substantial risk of or from abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(F) Protective services ordered pursuant to this section must be provided in the least restrictive setting available and appropriate for the vulnerable adult and noninstitutional placement must be used whenever possible. Subsequently, if commitment to a treatment facility is required, the Adult Protective Services Program may initiate commitment proceedings.
(G) Any interested person, on behalf of the vulnerable adult, may file a motion for review of the court order issued pursuant to this section.
(H) Following a court order from the merits hearing to provide protective services to a vulnerable adult, the Adult Protective Services Program, at least every six months, must evaluate the vulnerable adult and submit a written report to the court, and any other parties required by the court, regarding the vulnerable adult’s need for continued protective services as defined in this chapter.
(I) If the court determines that the vulnerable adult is financially capable of paying for services ordered pursuant to this section, then payment by or from the financial resources of the vulnerable adult may be ordered.
(J) In an action for exploitation or in which payment for protective services is in issue, upon its own motion or a motion of any party, the court may order that the vulnerable adult’s financial records be made available on a certain day and time for inspection by the parties.
(K) Expenses incurred by the Adult Protective Services Program on behalf of a vulnerable adult that have not been reimbursed at the time of the vulnerable adult’s death become a claim against the estate of the vulnerable adult.
* * *