South Carolina Code 44-1-40. Selection, term, and salary of director
The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate’s advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the Governor.