South Carolina Code 44-20-490. Placement of client in employment situation; sheltered employment and training programs; compensation of clients
(A) When the department determines that a client may benefit from being placed in an employment situation, the department shall regulate the terms and conditions of employment, shall supervise persons with intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury so employed, and may assist the client in the management of monies earned through employment to the end that the best interests of the client are served.
(B) The department may operate sheltered employment and training programs at its various facilities and in communities and may pay clients employed in these settings from earnings of the program or from other funds available for this purpose.