South Carolina Code 44-41-37. Disclosure of consent requirements when counseling or discussing abortion with minor; brochure for use in counseling pregnant minors
A physician or other professional person or agency counseling or discussing with a minor the question of her obtaining an abortion shall fully inform her of the procedures she must follow under law to obtain an abortion without the consent required in § 44-41-31(1).
The Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department of Social Services shall develop and distribute brochures to health and education professionals for use in counseling pregnant minors. This brochure shall include the following: