South Carolina Code 44-41-470. Penalties for noncompliance with Sections 44-41-440 and 44-41-450
For the repeal of this section, see 2023 Act No. 70, Section 13.B.
Any physician who intentionally or knowingly fails to conform to any requirement in § 44-41-440 and § 44-41-450 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. No part of the minimum fine may be suspended. For conviction of a third or subsequent offense, the sentence must be imprisonment for not less than sixty days nor more than three years, no part of which may be suspended.